SCHS Header
Link to Homepage
Link to About Us page
Link to Staff & Board page
Link to Ross Center page
Link to Exhibits page
Link to Events Calendar page
Link to Archives page
Link to Online Store
Link to Membership page
Link to Volunteer page
Link to Contact Us page
Historical photo show 100 years ago header


100 Years Ago


Agriculture
Black History
Canal
Civil War
Downtown
Education
Entertainment
Events
Gold Rush
Immigration
Indians
Industry
Landmarks
Law and Order
Organizations
People
Pioneers
Politics
Sports
Transportation
War
Women

Settler Surnames

Maybe you will recognize a familiar surname, perhaps from your own family or someone you know. Select this page and use the ‘find’ or ‘search’ feature in your browser software to quickly locate a name. These ‘early immigrant’ names are taken from the May 24, 1917, issue of "Ft. Loramie Progress." It is a list of local surnames and the area in which they were living as of the list’s writing (city of Sidney, Ohio, or local township). This information was contributed by Roger Liess.

Sidney

Abbott, Amann, Anderson, Bird, Blake, Buirley, Bulle, Burch, Bush, Carey, Clauson, Cleckner, Conklin, Conover, Cummins, Dingman, Doering, Dunnavant, Edgar, English, Etherington, Fielding, Foster, Frazer, Fry, Gamble, Given, Goode, Graham, Haines, Hale, Haslup, Johnston, Joslin, Kelsey, Kilborn, Lacey, Lamb, Leckey, Mathers, Maxwell, McClean, McCullough, Murray, Nicholson, Nutt, Piper, Read, Reddish, Rutledge, Skillen, Smeltzer, Stephenson, Stowel, Taylor, Thompson, Thorn, Toy, Van Fossen, Vandegriff, Wagner, Walker, Weingartner, Wells, Wyman, Yohe and Zinn.

Cynthian

Blanchard, Dunlap, Galley, Hale, Hughes, Mills, Penrod, Pilliod, Short, Taylor and Wiley.

Dinsmore

Abbott, Allen, Blakeley, Botkin, Boyer, Brackney, Bridewesser, Clinehens, Cochlin, Dill, Elliot, Faler, Fey, Flesher, Fogt, Fridley, Gallimore, Gerber, Good, Gibson, Green, Hagelberger, Kah, Kraft, Lehman, Lemon, Mede, Metz, Munford, Noland, Park, Ragan, Reynolds, Taylor, Toland, Turner, Wiford, Young and Zimpfer.

Franklin

Bennett, Brown, Clancey, Coleman, Critton, Curtner, Emley, Fogt, Forrar, Fridley, Hagelberger, Harmon, Hume, Hutchison, Johnston, Knasel, Leapley, Ludlum, McClure, McVay, Moothart, Murphy, Shaw, Shiff, Swander, Young and Zedeker.

Greene

Anderson, Apple, Applegate, Arbogast, Atkinson, Beezley, Bird, Botkin, Bratigam, Bulle, Chrisman, Conroy, Cory, Covault, Cunningham, Denman, Dickensheets, Dormire, Dorsey, Frazier, Gray, Hageman, Heath, Hume, Hunt, Johnson, Johnston, Laughlin, Leedom, Lewis, McGinnis, Medaris, Middleton, Minnear, Niswanger, Partington, Platt, Princehouse, Randolph, Redinbo, Robinson, Rolfe, Sanders, Sarver, Sergeant, Shaw, Sherwood, Simes, Sturm, Tuttle, Verdier, Wiles, Williams, Woodmancy, Woodward and Vorhees.

Jackson

Ailes, Akers, Babcock, Baker, Bland, Bonnoront, Brandenburg, Davis, Elliott, Glick, Hawver, Heintz, Hogan, Howell, Kerst, McCord, Meranda, Metz, Sayrs, Simon, Stout, Trandree and Wise.

Loramie

Adam, Akin, Anderson, Baumgarden, Boyle, Clark, Colby, Didier, Emert, Fessler, Gartley, Ginn, Hardesty, Harmony, Harper, Hergenrather, Johnston, Morrow, Patterson, Pell, Prichard, Rhoades, Skillen, Stephen, Wyatt and Zemer.

McLean

Arkenburg, Berning, Brons, Doucing, Farley, Fisher, Gaier, Gudenkauf, Gudorf, Hickey, Hilgefort, Horstman, Hoying, Leisner, Lowman, Otting, Raterman, Rottinghaus, Schlater, Schulze, Sherman, Toller, Vondrele and Walkup.

Orange

Barkalow, Brown, Bulle, Crow, Duncan, Foster, Francis, Gillespie, Hart, Hauver, Holmes, Jackson, Layman, McClosky, McKee, Morrow, Pruden, Redinbo, Valentine, Voress, Wirt and Young.

Perry

Baker, Barringer, Crumbaugh, Doren, Deweese, Elliott, Etherington, Forsyth, Gearhart, Henry, Jackson, Johnston, Kemp, Kerns, Key, Kiser, Line, Lippincott, Magill, Manning, Marrs, Maulick, Maxwell, Medaris, Miller, Monroe, Peckingham, Redinbaugh, Reeder, Ried, Rinehart, Smoot, Staley, Sturm, Thompson, Vandemark, Whitmer and Wilkinson.

Salem

Allinger, Baker, Bruner, Burton, Cargill, Conner, Counts, Covill, Dodds, Duvall, Epler, Ferree, Gilfillen, Harshbarger, Hobby, Hussey, Kirtland, LeFevre, Louthain, Lytle, Manning, McCashen, McCormick, Mitchell, Ogden, Pegg, Rike, Roberts, Robinson, Shinn, Shroyer, Stafford, Staley, Stewart, Trapp, Watkins and Winget.

Turtle Creek

Baker, Baldwin, Bell, Burress, Burrous, Campbell, Cannon, Cole, Coon, Cowan, Davis, Ewing, Graham, Hall, Herbert, Lennox, McClure, Moore, Morris, Patten, Quinn, Russell, Savage, Shaw, Slaybaugh, Stephens, Thomas, Wilson and Young.

Van Buren

Baker, Choolhoff, Collins, Croning, Fritz, Grothaus, Jones, Maurer, Miller, Morgan, Paul, Redman, Schnelle, Schoff, Smart, Soelman, Woodruff and Vannote.

Washington

Alexander, Bailey, Betts, Caldwell, Campbell, Cecil, Davenport, Dinsmore, Ewing, Fergus, Gillespie, Graham, Guthrie, Honnell, Marshall, McKee, Mellinger, Monroe, Patterson, Peck, Polhamus, Rasor, Scott, Thompson, Wagner, Weymer and Wilson.


'Immigration' segment written in November, 1997 by David Lodge

 

[ Back to Immigration Index

 

Article Footer
SCHS footer Link to Home page Link to About Us Information Link to the Ross Center Information Link to our Events Calendar Information Link to our Archives Information Link to our Online Store / Products Information Link to our Membership Information Link to our Volunteering Information Link to our Contact Information Link to Staff & Board Information Link to our Current & Upcoming Exhibits Information Link to our Donation Information